Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday

Tuesday, August 29

 08.00-10.00 Registration PhD programme & RelMiCS/AKA
   Main entrance area
 14.30-17.30 Registration RelMiCS/AKA 2006
   Main entrance area
 19.00 RelMiCS/AKA Welcome Reception
   Fossil Gallery, Manchester Museum

Wednesday, August 30

 08.30-8.55 Registration
 08.55-9.00 Welcome
 09.00-10.00 Session 1 Chair: Renate Schmidt
 09.00 Invited talk: Roger Maddux
   Finite symmetric integral relation algebras with no 3-cycles
 10.00 Wolfram Kahl
   Semigroupoid interfaces for relation-algebraic programming in Haskell
 10.30-11.00 Coffee
 11.00-12.30 Session 2 Chair: Peter Jipsen
 11.00 Rudolf Berghammer
   Computing and visualizing lattices of subgroups using relation algebra and RelView
 11.30 Marcelo Frias, Rodolfo Gamarra, Gabriela Steren and Lorena Bourg
   Monotonicity analysis speeds up verification
 12.00 Britta Kehden
   Evaluating sets of search points using relational algebra
 12.30-14.30 Lunch
 14.30-15.30 Session 3 Chair: Ewa Orlowska
 14.30 Giuseppe Scollo, Giuditta Franco and Vincenzo Manca
   A relational view of recurrence and attractors in state transition dynamics
 15.00 Tadeusz Litak
   Algebraization of hybrid logic with binders
 15.30-16.00 Coffee
 16.00-17.30 Session 4 Chair: Marcelo Frias
 16.00 Michael Winter
   Weak relational products
 16.30 Gunther Schmidt
   Relational measures and integration
 17.00 Yasuo Kawahara
   On the cardinality of relations

Thursday, August 31

 09.00-10.30 Session 5 Chair: Georg Struth
 09.00 Invited talk: Jeff Sanders
   Computations and relational bundles
 10.00 Stephane Gaubert and Ricardo Katz
   Max-plus convex geometry
 10.30-11.00 Coffee
 11.00-12.30 Session 6 Chair: Wolfram Kahl
 11.00 Wojciech Buszkowski
   On the complexity of the equational theory of relational action algebras
 11.30 Annabelle McIver, Ernie Cohen and Carroll Morgan
   Using probabilistic Kleene algebra for protocol verification
 12.00 Toshinori Takai and Hitoshi Furusawa
   Monodic tree Kleene algebra
 12.30-14.30 Lunch
 14.30-15.30 Session 7 Chair: Hitoshi Furusawa
 14.30 Bernhard Möller and Peter Höfner
   Lazy semiring neighbours and some applications
 15.00 Kamal Aboul-Hosn
   An axiomatization of arrays for Kleene algebra with tests
 15.30-16.00 Coffee
 16.00-17.30 Session 8 Chair: Ingrid Rewitzky
 16.00 Bernhard Möller, Peter Höfner and Kim Solin
   Omega algebra, demonic refinement algebra and commands
 16.30 Jean-Lou De Carufel and Jules Desharnais
   Demonic algebra with domain
 17.00 Kim Solin
   On two dually nondeterministic refinement algebras

Friday, September 1

 09.00-10.00 Session 9 Chair: Jules Desharnais
 09.00 Invited talk: Ernie Cohen
   Weak Kleene algebra and computation trees
 10.00-10.30 Coffee
 10.30-11.30 Session 10 Chair: Rudolf Berghammer
 10.30 Kamal Aboul-Hosn and Dexter Kozen
   Local variable scoping and Kleene algebra with tests
 11.00 Andrzej Szalas and Jerzy Tyszkiewicz
   On the fixpoint theory of equality and its applications
 11.30-12.30 Buffet Brunch
 12.30-23.00 Excursion and dinner
 12.30 Excursion to Quarry Bank Mill
 18.30 Conference Dinner at Stanneylands Hotel

Saturday, September 2

 09.30-10.30 Session 11 Chair: Bernhard Möller
 09.30 Ingrid Rewitzky and Chris Brink
   Monotone predicate transformers as up-closed multirelations
 10.00 Gunther Schmidt
   Homomorphism and isomorphism theorems: generalized from a relational perspective
 10.30-11.00 Coffee
 11.00-12.30 Session 12 Chair: Gunther Schmidt
 11.00 Ivo Düntsch, Wendy MacCaull, Dimiter Vakarelov and Michael Winter
   Topological representation of contact lattices
 11.30 Wojciech Dzik, Ewa Orlowska and Clint van Alten
   Relational representation theorems for general lattices with negation
 12.00 Ivo Düntsch and Alasdair Urquhart
   Betweenness and comparability obtained from binary relations
 12.30-13.30 Lunch

Last updated 26 Jul 2006.