8:00-9:15 |
Registration |
9:15-9:30 |
Welcome |
9:30-10:30 |
Session 1: Invited Talk |
|
Chair: Heinrich Wansing |
9:30 |
The Logic of Jon Barwise (1942-2000) |
|
Invited Speaker: Keith Devlin |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee |
11:00-12:30 |
Session 2: Actions and Agency |
|
Chair: Wiebe van der Hoek |
11:00 |
On the Axiomatization of Elgesem's Logic of Agency |
|
Guido Governatori, Antonino Rotolo |
11:30 |
Reduction Axioms for Epistemic Actions |
|
Barteld Kooi, Johan van Benthem |
12:00 |
On Modularity of Theories |
|
Andreas Herzig, Ivan Varzinczak |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00-15:30 |
Session 3: Invited Talk and Connexive Logic |
|
Chair: Patrick Blackburn |
14:00 |
Elementary Canonical Formulae: Syntactic, Model-Theoretic, and Algorithmic Aspects |
|
Invited Speaker: Valentin Goranko |
15:00 |
Connexive Modal Logic |
|
Heinrich Wansing |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee |
16:00-17:30 |
Session 4: Finiteness |
|
Chair: Nobu-Yuki Suzuki |
16:00 |
A New Version of the Filtration Method |
|
Valentin Shehtman |
16:30 |
Normal Modal Logics Containing KTB with some Finiteness Conditions |
|
Yutaka Miyazaki |
17:00 |
Products of `Transitive' Modal Logics without the (Abstract) Finite Model Property |
|
D. Gabelaia, A. Kurucz, M. Zakharyaschev |
|
|
18:30 |
Welcome Reception |
9:00-10:30 |
Session 5: Invited Talk and Complexity I |
|
Chair: Dimiter Vakarelov |
9:00 |
Variants of PDL with Intersection of Programs |
|
Invited Speaker: Philippe Balbiani |
10:00 |
A Lower Complexity Bound for Propositional Dynamic Logic with Intersection |
|
Martin Lange |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee |
11:00-12:30 |
Session 6a: Complexity II (Parallel session) |
|
Chair: Ulrike Sattler |
11:00 |
On the Complexity of Fragments of Modal Logics |
|
Linh Anh Nguyen |
11:30 |
PSPACE Decision Procedure for some Transitive Modal Logics |
|
Ilya Shapirovsky |
12:00 |
The Complexity of Strict Implication Logics |
|
Felix Bou |
11:00-12:30 |
Session 6b: Actions (Parallel session) |
|
Chair: Andreas Herzig |
11:00 |
Utilitarian Deontic Logic |
|
Yuko Murakami |
11:30 |
Public Announcements and Belief Revision |
|
Hans van Ditmarsch, Wiebe van der Hoek, Barteld Kooi |
12:00 |
On the Formal Structure of Continuous Action |
|
Thomas Müller |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00-15:30 |
Session 7: Invited Talk and Model Checking |
|
Chair: Renate Schmidt |
14:00 |
Model Checking Epistemic Properties |
|
Invited Speaker: Wiebe van der Hoek |
15:00 |
Model Checking, Preprocessing, and BDD Size |
|
Andrea Ferrara, Paolo Liberatore, Marco Schaerf |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee |
16:00-17:30 |
Session 8a: Time, Knowledge and Independence (Parallel session) |
|
Chair: Michael Zakharyaschev |
16:00 |
Complete Axiomatizations for Logics of Knowledge and Past Time |
|
Tim French, Ron van der Meyden, Mark Reynolds |
16:30 |
Resolution for Synchrony and No Learning |
|
Claudia Nalon, Clare Dixon, Michael Fisher |
17:00 |
Decidability of IF Modal Logic of Perfect Recall |
|
Tapani Hyttinen, Tero Tulenheimo |
16:00-17:30 |
Session 8b: Proof Theory and Algebra (Parallel session) |
|
Chair: Torben Bräuner |
16:00 |
A Systematic Proof Theory for Several Modal Logics |
|
Charles Stewart, Phiniki Stouppa |
16:30 |
Consistency proofs for systems of multi-agent only knowing |
|
Arild Waaler |
17:00 |
On Notions of Completeness Weaker than Kripke Completeness |
|
Tadeusz Litak |
17:30-18:30 |
Business Meeting |
|
|
19:30 |
Conference Dinner |
9:00-10:30 |
Session 9: Invited Talk and Hybrid Proof Theory |
|
Chair: Frank Wolter |
9:00 |
Modal Logic, Xpath and XML |
|
Invited Speaker: Maarten Marx |
10:00 |
Pure Extensions, Proof Rules and Hybrid Axiomatics |
|
Patrick Blackburn, Balder ten Cate |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee |
11:00-12:30 |
Session 10: Hybrid Logic |
|
Chair: Valentin Goranko |
11:00 |
Sahlqvist Theory and Transfer Results for Hybrid Logic |
|
Balder ten Cate, Maarten Marx, Petrucio Viana, Nick Bezhanishvilli |
11:30 |
A Two-Sorted Hybrid Logic with Guarded Jumps |
|
Bernhard Heinemann |
12:00 |
Strong Completeness for Non-Compact Hybrid Logics |
|
Barteld Kooi, Gerard Renardel de Lavalette, Rineke Verbrugge |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00-16:00 |
Session 11: Invited Talk and Topology |
|
Chair: Ian Pratt-Hartmann |
14:00 |
On what there isn't (but might have been) |
|
Invited Speaker: Robert Stalnaker |
15:00 |
On Dynamic Topological and Metric Logics |
|
Boris Konev, Roman Kontchakov, Frank Wolter, Michael Zakharyaschev |
15:30 |
Modal Logics of Topological Relations |
|
Carsten Lutz, Frank Wolter |
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee |