08:45-09:00 | Opening Remarks |
09:00-10:00 | Invited Talk I |
V. S. Subrahmanian: Project ChangeLing: Reasoning in Dynamic, Heterogeneous Environments | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 | Session I |
10:30-11:00 | F. Buccafurri, N. Leone, P. Rullo: Strong and Weak Constraints in Disjunctive Datalog |
11:00-11:30 | C. Pollett, J. Remmel: Non-Monotonic Reasoning with Quantified Boolean Constraints |
11:30-12:00 | U. Zukowski, S. Brass, B. Freitag: Improving the Alternating Fixpoint: The Transformation Approach |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00-15:30 | Session II |
14:00-14:30 | U. Egly, H. Tompits: Is Non-Monotonic Reasoning Always Harder? |
14:30-15:00 | R. Rosati: Complexity of Only Knowing: The Propositional Case |
15:00-15:30 | J. Seitzer, J. Schlipf: Affordable classes of Normal Logic Programs |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee Break |
16:00-17:30 | System Descriptions I |
16:00-16:30 | C. Aravindan, J. Dix, I. Niemelä: Dislop: Towards a Disjunctive Logic Programming System |
16:30-17:00 | C. V. Damasio, L. M. Pereira, M. Schröder: REVISE: Logic Programming and Diagnosis |
17:00-17:30 | T. Eiter, N. Leone, C. Mateis, G. Pfeifer, F. Scarcello: A Deductive System for Non-Monotonic Reasoning |
09:00-10:00 | Invited Talk II |
Mirek Truszczynski: Automated Reasoning with Non-Monotonic Logics Abstract | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 | Session III |
10:30-11:00 | H. Blair, F. Dushan, P. Humenn: Simulations between Programs as Cellular Automata |
11:00-11:30 | T. Janhunen: Separating Disbeliefs from Beliefs in Autoepistemic Reasoning |
11:30-12:00 | G.-Q. Zhang, W. C. Rounds: Power Defaults |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00-15:30 | Session IV |
14:00-14:30 | A. Bochman: A Study of Przymusinski's Static Semantics |
14:30-15:00 | P. A. Bonatti: Resolution for Skeptical Stable Semantics |
15:00-15:30 | T. Eiter, J. Lu, V. S. Subrahmanian: Computing Non-Ground Representations of Stable Models |
15:30-16:00 | Coffee Break |
16:00-17:30 | System Descriptions II |
16:00-16:30 | U. Zukowski, B. Freitag: The Deductive Database System LOLA |
16:30-17:00 | A. C. Kakas, C. Mourlas: ACLP: Flexible Solutions to Complex Problems |
17:00-17:30 | P. T. Kandzia: Non-monotonic Reasoning in FLORID |
17:30-20:00 | Dinner Break |
20:00-22:00 | System Descriptions III |
20:00-20:30 | G. Neugebauer, D. Schäfer: GLUE: Opening the world to Theorem Provers |
20:30-21:00 | I. Niemelä, P. Simons: Smodels - an implementation of the stable model and well-founded semantics for normal LP |
21:00-21:30 | P. Rao, K. Sagonas, T. Swift, D. Warren, J. Freire: XSB: A system for effciently computing WFS |
21:30-22:00 | T. Schaub, P. Nicolas: An implementation platform for query-answering: X-RAY |
09:00-10:00 | Invited Talk III |
Bruno Buchberger: Computing, Solving, Proving: A Survey on the Theorema Project Abstract | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 | Panel Discussion on Implementations |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00-15:00 | Panel Discussion on the state of LP & NMR |
15:00-22:00 | Excursion to Alte Völklinger Hütte and Conference Dinner |
09:00-10:00 | Invited Talk IV |
Michael Gelfond: Towards a Systematic Approach to Representing Knowledge in Declarative Logic Programming Abstract | |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 | Session V |
10:30-11:00 | C. V. Damasio, L. M. Pereira: A Paraconsistent Semantics with Contradiction Support Detection |
11:00-11:30 | M. Dekhtyar, A. Dikovsky, N. Spyratos: On Conservative Enforced Updates |
11:30-12:00 | C. Witteveen, W. van der Hoek: A General Framework for Revising Non-Monotonic Theories |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00-16:00 | Session VI |
14:00-14:30 | A. Brogi, S. Contiero, F. Turini: Composing General Logic Programs |
14:30-15:00 | T. Eiter, G. Gottlob, H. Veith: Modular Logic Programming and Generalized Quantifiers |
15:00-15:30 | V. Petukhin: Programs with Universally Quantified Embedded Implications |
15:30-16:00 | A. Yahya: Generalized Query Answering in Disjunctive Deductive Databases: Procedural and Non-Monotonic Aspects |